ROSBERG V. ROSBERG
[…] See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-370 (Reissue 2016) (“[n]othing in sections 42-347
to 42-381 [including dissolution, separation, annulment, custody, and support] shall prohibit a
party from initiating contempt proceedings”). Pursuant to Neb. Ct. R. Pldg. § 6-111(a)(1) (rev.
2014), “Except when otherwise specifically provided by statute, pleadings need not be verified or
accompanied by an affidavit.” Motion practice is governed by Neb. Rev. Stat. Chapter 25, Article
9(d); nothing in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-908 to 25-915 (Reissue 2016) mentions the necessity of an
affidavit. Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 25-2121 to 2123 (Reissue 2016) are the statutes governing contempt
actions in general; there is no mention of an affidavit requirement in those statutes. And pursuant
to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-358(3) (Reissue 2016), “[a] rebuttable presumption of contempt shall be
established if a prima facie showing is made that the court-ordered child or spousal support is
delinquent.” Nothing in § 42-358 requires an affidavit to be filed when contempt proceedings are
initiated. Compare Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-364.15 (Reissue 2016) (enforcement of parenting time,
visitation, or other access; motion accompanied by affidavit). Based on the authority above, we