Cannatella v. Allstate Insurance
[…] Under Louisiana law, the state’s worker’s compensation scheme generally affords coverage to police officers like Cannatella. See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 23:1034(A) (providing coverage under Louisiana’s worker’s compensation law “to every person in the service of the state or a political subdivision thereof[,]” including “members of the police department, or municipal employees performing police services for any municipality who are not elected officials”); see also LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 40:1374 (“Every employee of the division of state police, except the head thereof, shall be considered an employee of the state within the meaning of the worker’s compensation law of this state and entitled to the benefits of all the provisions of that law applicable to state employees.”). Further, the LACE detail assignment in this case appears to be an example of how local municipalities and parishes may contract with the state police at their own expense for local enforcement of both state laws and local ordinances.