In re White
[…] In holding that the crime is dangerous to human life, the court relied on the fact that people generally are in or around an inhabited building. (Hansen, supra, at p. 310.) That is the ordinary case. But the test is whether the offense “possibly could be committed” without a high probability of danger to human life. Hansen recognized such a possibility: that “a defendant may be guilty of this felony even if, at the time of the shooting, the residents of the inhabited dwelling happen to be absent.” (Id. at pp. 324-325; see Pen. Code, § 246 [“‘inhabited’ means currently being used for dwelling purposes, whether occupied or not”].) That means a defendant can commit the crime if, for example, he shoots at a cabin in the woods, knowing its occupant is away. With little explanation, however, Hansen rejected the unoccupied dwelling scenario as dispositive, viewing the offense at a high level of abstraction.