Conway, M. v. Conway, J. v. City of Erie Police
[…] interpleader. Thus, we will retain jurisdiction over the appeal and decline to
transfer it to the Commonwealth Court. See Gordon v. Philadelphia
County Democratic Executive Committee, 80 A.3d 464 (Pa.Super. 2013)
(holding Superior Court had jurisdiction over appeal involving political party
executive committee election rule, where issue on appeal did not require
Superior Court to apply, interpret, or enforce Election Code; moreover,
appellees did not object to Superior Court’s jurisdiction and retaining
jurisdiction served judicial economy). See also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 704(a)
(stating: “(a) General rule.−The failure of an appellee to file an objection to
the jurisdiction of an appellate court within such time as may be specified by
general rule, shall, unless the appellate court otherwise orders, operate to
perfect the appellate jurisdiction of such appellate court, notwithstanding any
provision of this title, or of any general rule adopted pursuant to section 503
(relating to reassignment of matters), vesting jurisdiction of such appeal in
another appellate court”).




                                           -4-
J-A05001-19


2018.3

       Wife raises one issue for our review:

          DID THE TRIAL COURT ERR BY FAILING TO ENTER THE
          QUALIFIED DOMESTIC RELATIONS ORDER SUBMITTED BY
          [WIFE] TO SECURE HER POST-DIVORCE RIGHTS TO