IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Dr. Kronfol further argues that the
clerk’s excusing of jurors left Dr. Kronfol, who is Caucasian, with a totally African-
American venire in a county that is twenty-five percent Caucasian. As a result, Dr. Kronfol
claims that since he did not have the benefit of a properly seated jury venire, he was therefore
denied a fair trial.
¶96. We recognize that “[t]his Court may not reverse the trial judge’s decisions regarding
jury selection unless there is an abuse of discretion.” Reed v. State, 764 So. 2d 496, 499 (¶9)
(Miss. Ct. App. 2000). Mississippi Code Annotated section 13-5-87 (Rev. 2012) states that
44
“[a]ll provisions of law in relation to the listing, drawing, summoning and empaneling juries
are directory merely . . . .” In Pulliam v. State, 515 So. 2d 945, 948 (Miss. 1987), the
supreme court explained that section 13-5-23 “does not warrant the quashing of the venire
unless there is a showing of actual fraud, prejudice, or such a flagrant violation of duty as to