IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Johnson’s MRSA infection and sepsis. We find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s
43
refusal to give jury instruction D-17.
XIII. Denial of Motion to Summons a New Jury Panel
¶94. Dr. Kronfol argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to summons a new
jury panel. Dr. Kronfol claims that the trial court originally summonsed in excess of 400
potential jurors, but only 69 people actually appeared. Dr. Kronfol also claims that the circuit
clerk in this case further compounded the problem by failing to comply with Mississippi
Code Annotated section 13-5-23 (Rev. 2012), which provides as follows:
(1) All qualified persons shall be liable to serve as jurors, unless excused by
the court for one (1) of the following causes: (a) When the juror is ill and, on
account of the illness, is incapable of performing jury service; (b) When the
juror’s attendance would cause undue or extreme physical or financial
hardship to the prospective juror or a person under his or her care or
supervision; or (c) When the potential juror is a breast-feeding mother.
¶95. Dr. Kronfol maintains that none of the jurors excused prior to trial in this case had
submitted a certificate of a licensed physician pursuant to the statutory requirements. Dr.
Kronfol submits that the blatant disregard for the requirements of section 13-5-23 is
sufficiently extreme to requiring quashing the jury panel. Dr. Kronfol further argues that the
clerk’s excusing of jurors left Dr.