IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Ct. App. 2016) (quoting
Britton v. Am. Legion Post 058, 19 So. 3d 83, 85 (¶7) (Miss. Ct. App. 2008)); see also
Gibson v. Wright, 870 So. 2d 1250, 1254 (¶8) (Miss. Ct. App. 2004). However, in Franklin
Collection Services, 206 So. 3d at 1285 (¶14) (internal quotation marks omitted), we
recognized that “some federal courts of appeals have recognized an exception to this rule and
will review purely legal issues decided on summary judgment even after a jury trial and
service of the notice for said health care providers and others.
8
verdict.”
¶18. Turning to the case before us, Mississippi Code Section 15-1-36(1) provides that an
action for medical malpractice must be brought “within two (2) years from the date the
alleged act, omission or neglect shall or with reasonable diligence might have been first
known or discovered.” Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-36(1). The supreme court has clarified that
“[a]pplication of the discovery rule [in a medical-malpractice action] is a fact-intensive
process.” Huss v. Gayden, 991 So. 2d 162, 166 (¶6) (Miss. 2008). “Mississippi substantive