IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] May 6, 2015, and that as a result, Johnson’s May 8, 2015 notice of intent and subsequent
amended complaint were not timely filed and therefore are barred.
¶15. As a procedural matter, the record shows that on May 8, 2015, Johnson sent Dr.
Kronfol a notice of intent to sue. On July 8, 2015, Johnson amended her complaint to add
Dr. Kronfol as a defendant. “The medical negligence statute does provide for a sixty-day
tolling period once notice has been given.” Arceo v. Tolliver, 19 So. 3d 67, 73 (¶24) (Miss.
2009) (citing Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-1-36(15)).8 The supreme court has held
8
Section 15-1-36(15) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
No action based upon the health care provider’s professional negligence may
be begun unless the defendant has been given at least sixty (60) days’ prior
written notice of the intention to begin the action. No particular form of
notice is required, but it shall notify the defendant of the legal basis of the
claim and the type of loss sustained, including with specificity the nature of
the injuries suffered. If the notice is served within sixty (60) days prior to the
expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the
commencement of the action shall be extended sixty (60) days from the
7
that “whenever a plaintiff files the statutorily required sixty days of notice, the time to file
an action is effectively extended by sixty days.” Scaggs v. GPCH-GP Inc., 931 So. 2d 1274,
1277 (¶11) (Miss. 2006). We therefore recognize that Johnson’s May 8, 2015 notice of intent