IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] claimed, it would be keenly important for the defendants to be properly placed on notice of
4
The supreme court has since termed the above-emphasized language in Guffy as
dictum. Lee v. Mem’l Hosp. at Gulfport, 989 So. 2d 1263, 1266 n.3 (Miss. 2008). See Lane
v. Miss. Dep’t of Trans., 220 So. 3d 254, 256-57 (¶¶7-10) (Miss. Ct. App. 2017) (discussing
the downgrading of Guffy’s pronouncements from “controlling” to “dictum”). Regardless,
our courts “continue to apply a substantial compliance standard to the notice requirements
under Section 11-46-11(2).” Lee, 989 So. 2d at 1267 (¶13).
5
See Miss. Code Ann. § 11-46-15(1)(c) (Rev. 2012) (limiting liability for an MTCA
action “arising from acts or omissions occurring on or after July 1, 2001,” to $500,000).
5
that fact.”6
B. The Residence of the Person Making the Claim at the
Time of the Injury and at the Time of Filing the Notice
¶11. Keever claims that the medical records “clearly displayed [her] address at the time