Blumenthal v. Trump
[…] Jennison, 39 U.S. 540, 570-71 (1840) (“In expounding the Constitution of the United States, every word must have its due force, and appropriate meaning; for it is evident from the whole instrument, that no word was unnecessarily used, or needlessly added.”)). The President contends that the other two instances in which “Emolument” is used in the Constitution provide further support for his narrow definition because “[e]ach is associated with an office and refers to compensation for services rendered in the capacity as the holder of that office.” Id. at 36 (citing U.S. Const. art. II, § 1, cl. 7 (“The President, shall, at stated Times, receive for his services, a Compensation . . . and he shall not receive within that Period any other Emolument from the United States, or any of them.”); U.S. Const. art. I, § 6, cl. 2 (“No Senator or Representative shall, during the Time for which he was elected, be appointed to any civil Office under the Authority of the United States, which shall have been created, or the Emoluments whereof shall have been encreased during such time. . . .”)). 16 Plaintiffs argue that even if the President’s narrow definition of “Emolument” existed, the Clause does not use the word in such a narrow sense, because to do so would render the phrase “of any kind whatever” surplusage.