in Re a O R Dishner Minor
[…] Services referred to respondent were specifically targeted to address the primary basis for the adjudication in this matter—her ten-year history of substance abuse—but respondent chose not to participate in them at all. Consequently, the trial court did not clearly err by finding insufficient compliance with and no benefit from the services provided by DHHS, necessitating the termination of respondent’s parental rights. Finally, respondent argues that termination of her parental rights was not in the child’s best interests under MCL 712A.19b(5). MCL 712A.19b(5) provides: If the court finds that there are grounds for termination of parental rights and that termination of parental rights is in the child’s best interests, the court shall order termination of parental rights and order that additional efforts for reunification of the child with the parent not be made. “The trial court should weigh all the evidence available to determine the children’s best interests.” In re White, 303 Mich App 701, 713; 846 NW2d 61 (2014). In considering the child’s best interests, the trial court’s focus must be on the child and not the parent.