Olivia Dennis v. Steve Tyler
[…] acknowledgement of parentage. During the divorce proceedings, defendant wrongly stated that
he had signed an affidavit of parentage of BT. No such affidavit was ever produced, nor is one
“on file with the with the State’s Parentage Registry.” Dennis, unpub op at 4 (MARKEY, J.,
dissenting).
2
  The RPA defines an “acknowledged father” as “a man who has affirmatively held himself out
to be the child’s father by executing an acknowledgement of parentage under the
acknowledgment of parentage act, 1996 PA 305, MCL 722.1001 to 722.1013.” MCL
722.1433(a).
3
 The PRA defines an “affiliated father” as “a man who has been determined in a court to be the
child’s father.” MCL 722.1433(b).
4
    Plaintiff did not file the order under the seven-day rule, MCR 2.602(B)(3).


                                                  -2-
judgment of divorce or any other orders” establishing defendant’s paternity to BT “are hereby