ex rel. Cleveland v. Russo, Slip Opinion No. 2019-Ohio-1595.]
[…] {¶ 9} Here, there is no dispute that Judge Russo has exercised judicial
authority and will continue to do so. And Cleveland does not allege that it lacks an
adequate remedy at law. As such, this case turns on whether Judge Russo patently
and unambiguously lacks jurisdiction over the union’s action seeking a declaratory
judgment that the shift-change order violates R.C. 4117.08. To answer this
question, we must determine whether the relief that the union is seeking falls within
the exclusive jurisdiction of SERB.
SERB’s jurisdiction
{¶ 10} R.C. 4117.08 provides that “[a]ll matters pertaining to wages, hours,
or terms and other conditions of employment and the continuation, modification,
or deletion of an existing provision of a collective bargaining agreement are subject
to collective bargaining between the public employer and the exclusive
representative, except as otherwise specified in this section.” R.C. 4117.08(A).
Indeed, “[u]nless a public employer agrees otherwise in a collective bargaining
agreement,” R.C. 4117.08(C), nothing in the statute prohibits a public employee to
“[t]ake actions to carry out the mission of the public employer as a governmental
unit,” R.C. 4117.08(C)(9).
{¶ 11} In its complaint, Cleveland states—and Judge Russo does not
dispute—that it is a “chartered, home-rule municipal corporation located in
Cuyahoga County, Ohio” and “is a ‘public employer’ as defined by [R.C.]
4117.01(B).”