IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] or for the transportation of a physically handicapped person or a
severely-disabled veteran, the driver shall be entitled to park for
a period of sixty (60) minutes in excess of the maximum time limit
and without payment of any parking meter fees during that sixty
(60) minute period on streets where parking is limited but not
6
prohibited by ordinance or by the Vehicle Code. Such motor
vehicles shall comply with all parking prohibitions.
TRAFFIC CODE §12-1117(2)(a) (emphasis added). It is undisputed that Fullman was
entitled to the one-hour extension under Section 1117(2)(a) of the Traffic Code.
However, Section 1338(b) of the Vehicle Code provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
When parking the designated vehicle, the person with disability
parking placard shall be prominently displayed in such a manner
that it may be viewed from the front and rear of the vehicle by
hanging it from the front windshield rearview mirror of a vehicle
only when that vehicle is utilizing a parking space reserved for
persons with disabilities. When there is no rearview mirror, or
the placard is not designed in such a manner to accommodate
hanging from a rearview mirror, the placard shall be displayed
on the dashboard.
75 Pa. C.S. §1338(b) (emphasis added).
Fullman’s vehicle had a rearview mirror, but he asserted the
obstructions on the mirror prevented the hanging of the placard. Before the trial
court, Fullman stated that he was unable to hang his placard because it was “old”
and “worn.”