IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] “wouldn’t stay up” on the rearview mirror; each time he went to the car the placard
“was on the floor.” Hearing Transcript, ¶¶22, 28; C.R., Item 7, at 9. Fullman stated
that he has been placing the placard on the dashboard “ever since [he] had that car.”
Hearing Transcript, ¶22; C.R., Item 7, at 9.
The Bureau upheld the hearing examiner’s decision. It acknowledged
that when a vehicle bears a handicapped parking placard, the driver may park for a
period of sixty minutes in excess of the maximum time limit. However, Section
1338(b) of the Vehicle Code requires the disability parking placard to be displayed
“in such a manner that it may be viewed from the front and rear of the vehicle by
hanging it from the front windshield rearview mirror[.]” 75 Pa. C.S. §1338(b).
Fullman did not do so, and the fact that he was “able to later present valid disabled
parking credentials that could have been displayed is [] not a basis for dismissal.”
Bureau Adjudication (08/21/2017), at 1.
2
Fullman appealed to the trial court.