N. Finnerty v. PA DCED
[…] Nat’l Inst. of Military Justice v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 512 F.3d 677, 683 (D.C. Cir. 2008) (citation omitted). The General Assembly contemplated that the Department, in order to assist municipalities facing financial distress, would require the assistance of a consultant, such as EConsult, and, thus, Act 47 authorizes the Department to appoint such a consultant, in the form of an Act 47 coordinator, to prepare a recovery plan. Section 102(b)(1)(i) of Act 47, 53 P.S. § 11701.102(b)(1)(i) (declaring as the intent of the General Assembly to “[e]nact procedures to provide municipalities showing early indicators of financial distress with training and technical and financial assistance”); 53 P.S. § 11701.221(a) (“the secretary shall appoint a coordinator who shall prepare a plan addressing the municipality’s financial problems”). EConsult, in turn, with the Department’s express approval, hired McNees and Fairmount to assist with the legal and financial aspects of the Recovery Plan.