IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] because, pursuant to section 708(d) of the RTKL, “the exceptions set forth in
subsection (b) [of section 708 of the RTKL] shall not apply to aggregated data
maintained or received by an agency, except for data protected under subsection
(b)(1), (2), (3), (4) or (5).” 65 P.S. §67.708(d). Requester also noted that the
criminal investigation exception did not apply to the requested records because the
Commission does not conduct investigations, and that the requested information is
not confidential because it is regularly released to the public. (R.R. at 34-35.)
4
18 P.S. §11.709. Section 709 of the Crime Victims Act provides, in relevant part as
follows:
(a) General rule.--All reports, records or other information
obtained or produced by the bureau during the processing or
investigation of a claim shall be confidential and privileged . . . .
(b) Disclosure restricted.--Except as otherwise provided by law, no
person who has had access to a report, record or any other
information under this subsection shall disclose the content of such
a report, record or other information . . . .
Id.
4
Thereafter, the Commission filed a sur-reply. The Commission
changed its position and concluded that it was possible “to add aggregate
information about race/ethnicity, gender and age of denied claimants to the data that