IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] District Court and Bankruptcy courts[,] a[s] well as the [Association’s]
need to defend against [Ms. Dahlquist’s] four Counterclaims[,] illustrates
7
Section 5.6 of the Declaration provides in relevant part:
Reasonable [counsel] fees (including fees in appellate proceedings) incurred by the
Association incident to the collection of any such Assessments or the enforcement of
[its] lien, together with sums advanced or paid by the Association in order to preserve
and protect its lien, shall be payable by the Unit Owner upon demand and shall be
secured by such lien.
Decl. § 5.6.
8
Section 3315(a) of the Condominium Act provides:
The association has a lien on a unit for any assessment levied against that unit or fines
imposed against its unit owner from the time the assessment or fine becomes due. The
association’s lien may be foreclosed in like manner as a mortgage on real estate. . . .
Unless the declaration otherwise provides, fees, charges, late charges, fines and
interest charged pursuant to [S]ection 3302(a)(10), (11) and (12) [of the
Condominium Act] (relating to powers of unit owners’ association) and reasonable
costs and expenses of the association, including legal fees, incurred in connection with
collection of any sums due the association by the unit owner or enforcement of the
provisions of the declaration, bylaws, rules or regulations against the unit owner are
enforceable as assessments under this section. If an assessment is payable in
installments and one or more installments is not paid when due, the entire outstanding
balance of the assessment becomes effective as a lien from the due date of the
delinquent installment.
68 Pa. C.S. § 3315(a) (emphasis added).
11
the enormous amount of work created by this simple collections matter. .
. . Indeed, the [Trial C]ourt can attest that the trial at bar was scheduled
three (3) separate times only to have [Ms. Dahlquist] file bankruptcy hours