IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Holt v. Nw. Pa. Training P’ship Consortium, Inc., 694 A.2d 1134, 1138 n.8 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1997). We
must determine whether, on the facts alleged, the law states with certainty that no recovery is possible.
Id. We must accept as true all well-pled allegations and material facts, as well as inferences
reasonably deducible therefrom, resolving any doubt in favor of overruling the demurrer. Id.
6
failing to comply with and enforce the terms of its governing documents, which caused
her to suffer “substantial financial injury and damage.” Id., ¶¶ 43, 45-46.
Section 9.2(a) of the UTPCPL provides:
Any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for
personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any
ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the
use or employment by any person of a method, act or practice declared
unlawful by [S]ection 3 of [the UTPCPL, 73 P.S. § 201-3], may bring a
private action to recover actual damages or one hundred dollars ($100),
whichever is greater.
73 P.S. § 201-9.2(a).4 “To bring a private cause of action under the UTPCPL, a plaintiff
must show that he [or she] justifiably relied on the defendant’s wrongful conduct or
representation and that he [or she] suffered harm as a result of that reliance.” Yocca v.