T. Lawrence v. PBPP
[…] In his first issue, Lawrence argues that the Board lacks the statutory authority to change his maximum sentence date from March 29, 2018, to November 12, 2022. Further, its order recalculating his sentence is unconstitutional because it violates the separation of powers doctrine. It is well settled that the Board has the authority to forfeit street time, i.e., time spent at liberty on parole, when a parolee is recommitted as a convicted parole violator. Section 6138(a) of the Prisons and Parole Code3 (Parole Code) states, in relevant part: (a) Convicted violators. – (1) A parolee under the jurisdiction of the board released from a correctional facility who, during the 2 Our scope of review determines whether the Board erred as a matter of law or violated the parolee’s constitutional rights or whether the Board’s decision is supported by substantial evidence. Harden v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 980 A.2d 691, 695 n.3 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009). 3 61 Pa. C.S. §§101-7123. 4 period of parole or while delinquent on parole, commits a crime punishable by imprisonment, for which the parolee is convicted or found guilty by a judge or jury or to which the parolee pleads guilty or nolo contendere at any time thereafter in a court of record, may at the discretion of the board be recommitted as a parole violator. (2) If the parolee’s recommitment is so ordered, the parolee shall be reentered to serve the remainder of the term which the parolee would have been compelled to serve had the parole not been granted and, except as provided under paragraph (2.1), shall be given no credit for the time at liberty on parole. 61 Pa. C.S. §6138(a) (emphasis added). In turn, Section 6138(a)(2.1) provides: (2.1) The board may, in its discretion, award credit to a parolee recommitted under paragraph (2) for the time spent at liberty on parole, unless any of the following apply: (i) The crime committed during the period of parole or while delinquent on parole is a crime of violence as defined in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses) or a crime requiring registration under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 97 Subch. H (relating to registration of sexual offenders). (ii) The parolee was recommitted under section 6143 (relating to early parole of inmates subject to Federal removal order). 61 Pa. C.S. §6138(a)(2.1). In short, convicted parole violators are not entitled to sentence credit for their street time.