findings of fact and conclusions of law. See State v. Prince, No. 03-18-00456-CR, 2018 WL 6321118
[…] specifies that a driver who is turning right must “make both the approach and the turn as closely as
practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway.” Id. § 545.101(a). Third, Officer Weston
stated that he observed Prince violate section 545.060, which directs drivers to drive “as nearly as
practical entirely within a single lane” and not to drive in the center lane of a three-lane road unless
passing another vehicle, turning left, or following the directions from “an official traffic-control
device.” Id. § 545.060(a)-(b). Finally, Officer Weston related that the commission of the three
traffic infractions also constituted a violation of section 545.401, which provides that “[a] person
commits an offense if the person drives a vehicle in wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of
persons or property.” Id. § 545.401(a); see also id. § 545.401(c) (specifying that provision applies
to parking lots, highways, and other public places).
When discussing his observations that night, Officer Weston stated that at around