findings of fact and conclusions of law. See State v. Prince, No. 03-18-00456-CR, 2018 WL 6321118
[…] turn lane separated from the other lanes by “a solid yellow line along” both sides of the lane.
Regarding the traffic violations, Officer Weston recalled that he observed Prince
violate four provisions of the Transportation Code. First, Officer Weston explained that Prince
violated section 545.256, which specifies, in relevant part, that a driver “emerging from an alley,
driveway, or building in a business or residence district” must “stop the vehicle before moving on
2
a sidewalk or the sidewalk area extending across an alley or driveway.” Tex. Transp. Code
§ 545.256. Second, Officer Weston testified that he observed Prince violate section 545.101, which
specifies that a driver who is turning right must “make both the approach and the turn as closely as
practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway.” Id. § 545.101(a). Third, Officer Weston
stated that he observed Prince violate section 545.060, which directs drivers to drive “as nearly as
practical entirely within a single lane” and not to drive in the center lane of a three-lane road unless