Court of Appeals
[…] Crim. App. 2000).
“The duty of the reviewing court is simply to ensure that the evidence presented
supports the jury’s verdict and that the State has presented a legally sufficient case of the
offense charged.” Queeman, 520 S.W.3d at 621. “Under this standard, evidence may
7
be legally insufficient when the record contains either no evidence of an essential
element, merely a modicum of evidence of one element, or if it conclusively establishes
a reasonable doubt.” Britain v. State, 412 S.W.3d 518, 520 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (citing
Jackson, 443 U.S. at 320).
ANALYSIS
Section 481.112(d) provides that possession of a controlled substance with intent
to deliver is a “felony of the first degree if the amount of the controlled substance to which
the offense applies is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, four grams
or more but less than 200 grams.” Thus, as to the weight of the controlled substance, the
State is not required to prove the pure amount of the controlled substance, absent any
adulterants or dilutants, as Appellant suggests. See Williams v. State, 936 S.W.2d 399,
405 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1996, pet. ref’d).