Court of Appeals
[…] and admitted to the arresting officers that he owned the green bag. Thereafter, the trial
court found Appellant guilty as charged in the indictment.
Appellant asserts on appeal there is insufficient evidence supporting his conviction
because the State failed to allege in the indictment that the amount of methamphetamine
Appellant possessed included adulterants or dilutants. As a result, he contends the
evidence was insufficient to show he possessed methamphetamine in a pure form in an
amount within the applicable range of punishment alleged. We disagree.
APPLICABLE LAW AND STANDARD OF REVIEW
Section 481.112(a) states “a person commits an offense if the person knowingly
manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed
in Penalty Group 1.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.112(a) (West 2017).4 To
prove the offense of possession with intent to deliver, as defined by section 481.112(a),
the State was required to show that Appellant (1) exercised “actual care, custody, control,