State of Iowa v. Earnest B. Bynum
[…] about seventeen years old at the time. Haskins also has two older sons, whom

Bynum knew.

          On March 9, Haskins and Bynum had a disagreement ending with Bynum

pushing Haskins against a wall before he left the residence. That evening, Haskins

called police to report a domestic assault.

          On March 10, Haskins was at home with her youngest son and her friend,

Judy, when Haskins’s older son stopped by with his daughter. About an hour after

the older son arrived, the younger son was going to drive Judy to her home. When


1
    Section 718.6(1) provides:
                    A person who reports or causes to be reported false information to
          . . . a law enforcement authority, or other public safety entity, knowing that
          the information is false, or who reports the alleged occurrence of a criminal
          act knowing the act did not occur [and, if] the alleged criminal act reported
          is a serious or aggravated misdemeanor or felony, . . . the person commits
          a serious misdemeanor.
                                         3


Haskins, Judy, and the teen stepped out on the front porch, spotlights were

activated and police officers yelled at them to put their hands in the air. The teen

was ordered to turn around, walk backwards, and get down on his knees. The