IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Although the mother made some progress early on, she regressed shortly
thereafter, resulting in the end of the trial home placement, and there has been no
progress since; matters have only gotten worse.
Upon our de novo review, we conclude the State met its burden for
termination under Iowa Code section 232.116(1)(e).
2. Best interests and statutory exception
The mother argues termination is not in the children’s best interests, see id.
§ 232.116(2), because termination would be detrimental to the children due to the
closeness of the parental-child relationship. See id. § 232.116(3)(c). We choose
to separately address the often-conflated best-interests and statutory-exception
arguments.
As noted, in determining what is in the best interests of a child, we “give
primary consideration to the child’s safety, to the best placement for furthering the
long-term nurturing and growth of the child, and to the physical, mental, and
emotional condition and needs of the child.” Id. § 232.116(2). The mother’s
progress in demonstrating her ability to be a responsible parent for these children
15
has been stagnant for some time. Before DHS intervention, she had a lengthy
history with child-welfare services in Illinois based on the same concerns. “We