IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] detrimental to the children due to the closeness of the parent-child relationship.
Alternatively, we conclude the application of the permissive exception would be
contrary to the children’s best interests.
3. Extension
Finally, the mother argues she should have been granted additional time to
work toward reunification. If, following a termination hearing, the court does not
terminate parental rights but finds there is clear and convincing evidence that the
child is a child in need of assistance, the court may enter an order in accordance
with section 232.104(2)(b). Iowa Code § 232.117(5). Section 232.104(2)(b)
affords the juvenile court the option to continue placement of a child for an
additional six months if the court finds “the need for removal . . . will no longer exist
at the end of the additional six-month period.”
The mother was already granted an extension as to G.J., and she
squandered that additional time.
There are a number of stern realities faced by a juvenile judge
in any case of this kind. Among the most important is the relentless
passage of precious time. The crucial days of childhood cannot be