In re the Detention of Robert Swanson
[…] committed under chapter 229A, there is a rebuttable presumption that the person’s

commitment should continue.       See id. § 229A.8(1). However, the committed

person may rebut this presumption by presenting evidence that would lead a

reasonable person to believe a final hearing should be held to determine whether

the mental abnormality of the committed person has so changed that the person

is not likely to engage in predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses if
                                            5

discharged. Id. § 229A.8(1), (5)(e)(1)(a). If the presumption is rebutted, the district

court must hold a final hearing, at which the State has the burden of proving

beyond a reasonable doubt that “[t]he committed person’s mental abnormality

remains such that the person is likely to engage in predatory acts that constitute

sexually violent offenses if discharged.”1 Id. § 229A.8(5)(e)(2)(a), (6)(d)(1).

       The district court found Swanson met his burden of rebutting the

presumption of continued commitment.             After the final hearing, the court

determined that the State had presented proof beyond a reasonable doubt that