Kelly, A. v. Talisman Energy USA Inc.
[…] (Id.

at 7-8.) Appellants further argue that there was no real legitimate purpose

for appellee’s counsel to be present at any of the proceedings following the

grant of its petition for interpleader. Essentially, appellants argue that the



                                      -5-
J. A24042/18

award of counsel fees was an abuse of discretion and an error as a matter of

law because the fees were incurred due to the actions and inactions of appellee

and the fees awarded were unreasonable. (Id. at 9.)

      Appellee was permitted to petition for counsel fees pursuant to

Section 2503(4)    of   the   Judicial   Code,    42   Pa.C.S.A.   §   2503(4).

Section 2503(4) provides:

            The following participants shall be entitled to a
            reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of
            the matter:

            ....

            (4)    A possessor of property claimed by two or
                   more other persons, if the possessor
                   interpleads the rival claimants, disclaims
                   all interest in the property and disposes of
                   the property as the court may direct.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(4).

      Appellants do not contest whether appellee interpleaded the rival

claimants and disclaimed all interest in the property. Appellants argue that

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(4) must be read in conjunction with Rule 2307 of the