J-A09028-19
[…] reasonable doubt).
-8-
J-A09028-19
Ouch, 199 A.3d at 923 (emphasis in original).
The Commonwealth claims that the trial court incorrectly determined
that it failed to prove prima facie cases of aggravated assault for Appellee’s
actions on September 1, 2017. Commonwealth Brief at 9-14. “A person is
guilty of aggravated assault if he . . . attempts to cause serious bodily injury
to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly under
the circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human
life.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(1). Section 2301 provides that serious bodily
injury is “[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which
causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of
the function of any bodily member or organ.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301.
“When no serious bodily injury results from the accused actions, the
Commonwealth must prove that he attempted to cause another to suffer such
injuries.” Commonwealth v. Lopez, 654 A.2d 1150, 1154 (Pa. Super. 1995)
(citations omitted). We have stated: