J-A09028-19
[…] causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of
the function of any bodily member or organ.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301.
“When no serious bodily injury results from the accused actions, the
Commonwealth must prove that he attempted to cause another to suffer such
injuries.” Commonwealth v. Lopez, 654 A.2d 1150, 1154 (Pa. Super. 1995)
(citations omitted). We have stated:
For aggravated assault purposes, an ‘attempt’ is found where the
accused, with the required specific intent,3 acts in a manner which
____________________________________________
3 Section 302 provides the following as to the mens rea of intent:
(1) A person acts intentionally with respect to a material element
of an offense when:
(i) if the element involves the nature of his conduct or a result
thereof, it is his conscious object to engage in conduct of that
nature or to cause such a result; and
-9-
J-A09028-19
constitutes a substantial step toward perpetrating a serious bodily
injury upon another. As our Court has previously stated: An intent
is a subjective frame of mind, it is of necessity difficult of direct
proof. We must look to all the evidence to establish intent,