Filed 5/1/19
[…] Defendant argues that the prosecutor failed to offer sufficient evidence that
more than $5,000 alleged to have been laundered in each of counts 20 through 27 was
5
derived from the proceeds of criminal activity. We review the record in the light most
favorable to the judgment to determine whether the evidence is reasonable, credible, and
of such solid value that a reasonable trier of fact could have found defendant guilty.
(People v. Carter (2005) 36 Cal.4th 1114, 1156; People v. Davis (1995) 10 Cal.4th 463,
509.)
A.
Tracing
As is relevant to the theory pursued by the prosecutor, Penal Code
section 186.10, subdivision (a) provides: “Any person who conducts or attempts to
conduct a transaction or more than one transaction within a seven-day period involving a
monetary instrument or instruments of a total value exceeding five thousand dollars
($5,000) . . . through one or more financial institutions . . . knowing that the monetary
instrument represents the proceeds of, or is directly or indirectly from the proceeds of,
criminal activity, is guilty of the crime of money laundering.”
Defendant concedes that he engaged in monetary transactions of more than
1
$5,000 through his Wescom Credit Union account on eight occasions. Defendant
contends, however, that the prosecutor failed to establish that at least $5,000 of each of