Filed 5/1/19
[…] criminal activity resulting from fraud or embezzlement.”
3
Defendant did not address this argument in his appellate reply brief.
14
Because the pattern jury instruction correctly sets forth all of the elements
of the crime, and defendant did not request any modification of the pattern instruction, his
challenge on appeal has been forfeited.
II.
THE WHITE COLLAR CRIME ENHANCEMENT UNDER PENAL CODE SECTION 186.11,
SUBDIVISION (A) MUST BE REVERSED.
The jury found true the white collar crime enhancement alleged against
defendant. Penal Code section 186.11, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part:
“(1) Any person who commits two or more related felonies, a material element of which
is fraud or embezzlement, which involve a pattern of related felony conduct, and the
pattern of related felony conduct involves the taking of, or results in the loss by another
person or entity of, more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), shall be
punished, upon conviction of two or more felonies in a single criminal proceeding, in
addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony offenses of which
he or she has been convicted, by an additional term of imprisonment in the state
prison . . . . This enhancement shall be known as the aggravated white collar crime
enhancement. . . . For purposes of this section, ‘pattern of related felony conduct’ means
engaging in at least two felonies that have the same or similar purpose, result, principals,
victims, or methods of commission, or are otherwise interrelated by distinguishing
characteristics, and that are not isolated events. . . . [¶] (2) If the pattern of related felony
conduct involves the taking of, or results in the loss by another person or entity of, more
than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000), the additional term of punishment shall be
two, three, or five years in the state prison.” (Italics added.)
Neither fraud nor embezzlement is a material element of Penal Code
section 186.10, which criminalizes money laundering.