Filed 5/1/19
[…] regardless of the total amount of illegally obtained money, if the illegally obtained money
is commingled with legally obtained money in a defendant’s bank account.
Mays relied on federal case law that, even when the Mays case issued, was
recognized as a minority view, and on a federal statute that has since been amended to
make clear that money is fungible and that, in tracing for purposes of money laundering,
the defendant’s gross receipts, not profits, must be considered.
We hold that, in a prosecution for money laundering under Penal Code
section 186.10, subdivision (a), when the prosecution proceeds on the theory that the
defendant conducted money laundering activities “knowing that the monetary instrument
represents the proceeds of, or is derived directly or indirectly from the proceeds of,
criminal activity,” the prosecution must demonstrate that the amount of the illegally
obtained funds equals or exceeds the amount of the monetary transaction.
Acknowledging the fungibility of money, we also hold that, whether or not the illegally