State v. Julian Andrew Luna
[…] issue involves the credibility of a witness. Id.

        The doctrine of the law of parties is set forth in section 7.02 of the Texas Penal Code,

which provides that an individual may be found criminally responsible for an offense committed



                                                   9
by another if, while acting with the “intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he

solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense.” See

TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.02(a)(2); see also TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.01 (a person is a

criminally responsible party to an offense “if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by

the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both.”); Romero v. State, No.

08-10-00074-CR, 2012 WL 3834917, at *4 (Tex.App.—El Paso Sept. 5, 2012, pet. ref’d)(not

designated for publication)(discussing law of parties’ doctrine). Notably, with this theory of