State v. Julian Andrew Luna
[…] Luna, the State asserts there was probable cause to charge his family members not as principal

actors but as parties to Luna’s conduct. Thus, the State asserts that deputies were giving accurate

information to Luna given their claim that he had incriminated his wife and family members with

his description of events at his house.

                                          Controlling Law

       Article 38.21 provides that statements may only be used against a defendant if “freely and

voluntary made without compulsion or persuasion . . . .” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. § 38.21.
                                                 3
As a corollary, Article 38.22, Section 6, provides, “[i]n all cases where a question is raised as to

the voluntariness of a statement of an accused, the court must make an independent finding in the

absence of the jury as to whether the statement was made under voluntary conditions.” TEX.CODE

CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 38.22 § 6. The introductory phrase “in all cases,” has been construed by the

Texas Court of Criminal Appeals as applying to both custodial and non-custodial statements of an

accused. State v. Terrazas, 4 S.W.3d 720, 727 (Tex.Crim.App. 1999). Because Article 38.22,