Matter of Marotta v. Casler
[…] Family Court thereafter confirmed the Support Magistrate's finding of a willful violation and scheduled the matter for a sanctions hearing. At that hearing, the mother's attorney informed the court that the father had recently paid $500 to the support collections unit, thereby satisfying his arrears and bringing his account to a credit of $61.62. Nevertheless, Family Court sentenced the father to 20 days in jail (see Family Ct Act § 454 [3] [a]). The father now appeals.[FN2]

Upon finding that a respondent has willfully failed to obey a lawful order of support, Family Court may "commit the respondent to jail for a term not to exceed six months" (Family Ct Act § 454 [3] [a]).