United States Court of Appeals
[…] standing to challenge the substance of the rules by demonstrating
a sufficiently imminent fiscal injury under a traditional standing
analysis (and so we do not reach the Commonwealth's alternative
parens patriae standing argument).
2 We appreciate the numerous amici who submitted briefs to this
court.
-5-
I.
A. Factual Background
1. The Affordable Care Act and the Contraceptive Care
Requirement
The Affordable Care Act requires employer-sponsored
health plans to provide coverage for a range of preventive care
and related medical services at no cost to the covered employee.
See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a).3 A provision commonly known as the
Women's Health Amendment requires coverage for, "with respect to
women, such additional preventive care and screenings . . . as
provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the Health
Resources and Services Administration."4 Id. § 300gg-13(a)(4).
While the Women's Health Amendment did not indicate the
additional preventive care services that must be covered, it
instructed the Health Resources and Services Administration
("HRSA"), part of HHS, to determine the specifics of such required