STATE EX REL. PETERSON v. CREATIVE COMM. PROMOTIONS
[…] At the time the State sought to voluntarily dismiss,
CCP had already filed a motion for attorney fees which had
never been ruled upon. Because CCP claimed a right that
the district court had the power to protect and because it had
asserted that right prior to the State’s notice of voluntary dis-
missal, the district court had the jurisdiction to consider CCP’s
claim for attorney fees.
CCP’s Motion for Attorney Fees:
Merits.
This leaves the merits of CCP’s motion for attorney fees.
CCP claims that the district court should have awarded it attor-
ney fees pursuant to two different statutes, §§ 87-303(b) and
59-1608(1). Section 87-303(b) provides as follows:
Costs shall be allowed to the prevailing party unless
the court otherwise directs. The court in its discretion
may award attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party if (1)
the party complaining of a deceptive trade practice has
brought an action which he or she knew to be groundless
or (2) the party charged with a deceptive trade practice
has willfully engaged in the trade practice knowing it to
be deceptive.
Similarly, § 59-1608(1) states:
The Attorney General may bring an action in the name
of the state against any person to restrain and prevent the
doing of any act prohibited by the [CPA]. The prevailing
party may, in the discretion of the court, recover the costs