STATE EX REL. PETERSON v. CREATIVE COMM. PROMOTIONS
[…] CCP claims that the district court should have awarded it attor-
ney fees pursuant to two different statutes, §§ 87-303(b) and
59-1608(1). Section 87-303(b) provides as follows:
Costs shall be allowed to the prevailing party unless
the court otherwise directs. The court in its discretion
may award attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party if (1)
the party complaining of a deceptive trade practice has
brought an action which he or she knew to be groundless
or (2) the party charged with a deceptive trade practice
has willfully engaged in the trade practice knowing it to
be deceptive.
Similarly, § 59-1608(1) states:
The Attorney General may bring an action in the name
of the state against any person to restrain and prevent the
doing of any act prohibited by the [CPA]. The prevailing
party may, in the discretion of the court, recover the costs
of such action including a reasonable attorney’s fee.
Both statutes authorize the award of attorney fees only to a
“prevailing party.” We thus begin our analysis with whether
CCP is a prevailing party. To answer that question, we must
engage in statutory interpretation.
- 614 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
302 Nebraska R eports