Schmelz v. Martone
[…] Thus, the question comes down to whether Martone has standing to bring an action against Liberty Mutual for the alleged torts of an unidentified vehicle. 16 9 Steven Plitt, Daniel Maldonado, Joshua D. Rogers, & Jordan R. Plitt, Couch on Insurance § 122:11 (3d ed. 2018); See also Broadway v. Allstate Properly ana1 Casually Ins. Co., 2015 WL 4749176, at *3 (Del. Super. Aug. 11, 2015) (internal quotation and citation omitted). 17 18 Del. C. § 3902 (“No policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any such vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured or hit-and-run vehicles for bodily injury, sickness, disease, including death, or personal property damage resulting from the ownership, maintenance or use of such uninsured or hit-and-run motor vehicle.”) 18 See 18 Del. C. § 3902(a). 19 Broadway, 2015 wL 4749176, at *3. 20 See ia’. (citing 8A Steven Plitt, Daniel Maldonado, Joshua D. Rogers, & Jordan R. Plitt, Couch on Insurance § 122:11 (3d ed. 2015)).