WILKISON v. CITY OF ARAPAHOE
[…] 1988 to protect against discriminatory practices on the basis
of disability.9 The stated policy is “to provide, within consti-
tutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United
States.”10 The U.S. Supreme Court has held that when constru-
ing the FHA, courts are to give a generous construction to the
FHA’s broad and inclusive language.11
The FHA defines a discriminatory housing practice as any
act that is unlawful under 42 U.S.C. § 3603 (effective dates
of certain prohibitions), 42 U.S.C. § 3604 (discrimination in
sale or rental of housing and other prohibited practices), 42
U.S.C. § 3605 (discrimination in residential real estate-related
transactions), or 42 U.S.C. § 3606 (discrimination in provi-
sion of brokerage services) of this title.12 Under 42 U.S.C.
§ 3617, “[i]t shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten,
or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of,
or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed . . . any
right granted or protected by section[s] 3603, 3604, 3605,
or 3606 of this title.” Section 3617 sets forth that an inter-
ference claim does not demand a substantive violation of
§§ 3603 through 3606, but instead requires proof of three ele-
ments: (1) that the petitioner exercised or enjoyed “any right
granted or protected by” §§ 3603 through 3606, (2) that the
8