WILKISON v. CITY OF ARAPAHOE
[…] of a State, or of any other jurisdiction in which this
subchapter shall be effective, that grants, guarantees, or
protects the same rights as are granted by this subchapter;
but any law of a State, a political subdivision, or other
such jurisdiction that purports to require or permit any
action that would be a discriminatory housing practice
under this subchapter shall to that extent be invalid.
In the instant case, Arapahoe does not assign the district
court erred in determining the elements of a § 3617 claim
existed. Instead, Arapahoe contends that § 3603(b) exempts it
from the requirements of the FHA.
The applicable language of 42 U.S.C. § 3603(b)(1) provides
that nothing in § 3604 (other than subsection (c)) shall apply
to “any single-family house sold or rented by an owner,”
provided that “such private individual owner does not own
more than three such single-family houses at any one time[.]”
Arapahoe argues that Brooke’s claim based on the FHA
cannot proceed, because the exemption under § 3603(b)(1)
applies to Brooke’s residence as a single-family house whose
owner owns less than three such single-family houses at any
one time.
[11] As noted above, the FHA must be broadly con-