WILKISON v. CITY OF ARAPAHOE
[…] 9
Id.
10
42 U.S.C. § 3601.
11
Oxford House, Inc., supra note 8. See, also, Revock v. Cowpet Bay West
Condominium Association, 853 F.3d 96 (3d Cir. 2017); U.S. v. University
of Nebraska at Kearney, 940 F. Supp. 2d 974 (D. Neb. 2013).
12
See 42 U.S.C. § 3602(f).
- 975 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
302 Nebraska R eports
WILKISON v. CITY OF ARAPAHOE
Cite as 302 Neb. 968
respondent’s conduct constituted interference, and (3) that a
causal connection existed between the exercise or enjoyment
of the right and the respondent’s conduct.13
In addition, 42 U.S.C. § 3615 provides:
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to invali-
date or limit any law of a State or political subdivision
of a State, or of any other jurisdiction in which this
subchapter shall be effective, that grants, guarantees, or
protects the same rights as are granted by this subchapter;
but any law of a State, a political subdivision, or other
such jurisdiction that purports to require or permit any
action that would be a discriminatory housing practice
under this subchapter shall to that extent be invalid.
In the instant case, Arapahoe does not assign the district
court erred in determining the elements of a § 3617 claim
existed. Instead, Arapahoe contends that § 3603(b) exempts it
from the requirements of the FHA.
The applicable language of 42 U.S.C. § 3603(b)(1) provides