3.801. See Bolduc v. State, 251 So. 3d 314, 315 (Fla. 2d DCA 2018).
[…] the portion of the requested 254 days that Monroe had spent in the Polk County jail
after his release from prison on the Hillsborough County cases but before he was
sentenced to prison on the Polk County VOP. Monroe is entitled to credit for that
2Based on Monroe's assertion in his original motion for prison and jail
credit, which the postconviction court dismissed with leave to amend, he appears to
have been transported from prison to the Polk County jail on May 5, 2017.
-3-
period, assuming that it is not already incorporated into the 340 days of credit that he
has been granted. See § 921.161(1), Fla. Stat. (2016) ("[T]he court imposing a
sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all of the time she or he spent in the county
jail before sentence."). Because the postconviction court failed to attach copies of
portions of court records or files to refute this component of Monroe's claim, we cannot
determine what, if any, jail credit he may be entitled to. We therefore reverse the