J-A04005-19
[…] discretionary aspects of his sentence. However, in the argument section of
his brief, Russell concedes that he has waived that argument because prior
counsel failed to file a post-sentence motion raising the claim.
-3-
J-A04005-19
sentence under section 9717 of the Sentencing Code, which imposes
mandatory minimum sentences in certain cases where the victim is over the
age of 60.7 Russell was convicted of six counts of aggravated assault involving
victims over the age of 60. For the following reasons, he is entitled to no
relief.8
____________________________________________
7 Specifically, section 9717 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Mandatory sentence.--A person under 60 years of age
convicted of the following offenses when the victim is over 60
years of age and not a police officer shall be sentenced to a
mandatory term of imprisonment as follows:
18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1) and (4) (relating to aggravated
assault)--not less than two years.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9717(a).
8 The trial court incorrectly asserts that Alleyne is not applicable to Russell’s
case because his original direct appeal concluded on May 29, 2013 and, thus,
preceded Alleyne, which has been held to apply retroactively only to cases