United States v. Theoharis
[…] Hagler”), Reverend Jimmie Hawkins, (“Rev. Hawkins”), Reverend William Lamar (“Rev.

Lamar”), Reverend Hershey A. Mallette (“Rev. Mallette”), Rosalyn Woodward Pelles (“Ms.

Pelles”), Noam Sandweiss-Back (“Mr. Sandweiss-Beck”), and Reverend Elizabeth Theoharis

(“Rev. Theoharis”) (collectively “Defendants”) have filed a pending Motion for a Jury Trial. See

generally Defs.’ Mot. for Jury Trial (“Defs.’ Mot.”), ECF No. 61; see also Reply Mem. of Law

in Supp. of Defs.’ Mot. for Jury Trial (“Defs.’ Reply”), ECF No. 76. Defendants have been

charged with violating 40 U.S.C. § 6135 (Parades, Assemblages, and Display of Flags on the

Supreme Court Grounds), which makes it unlawful to “parade, stand, or move in processions or

assemblages in the Supreme Court Building or grounds, or to display in the Building and

grounds a flag, a banner, or device designed or adapted to bring into public notice a party,

organization, or movement.” 40 U.S.C. § 6135. Defendants’ trial is scheduled to commence on

October 28, 2019. See 04/15/2019 Min. Order. Defendants contend that they are entitled to a

jury trial because: (1) their charged offense is a serious offense; (2) they have a substantive