United States v. William Rand
[…] The lien spans over all the defendant’s non-exempt property and interests in property until the debt is settled or expires as per 18 U.S.C. § 3613(b). Congress specifically clarified that criminal debtors retain their obligation throughout their prison term and must not only inform the court and attorney general of any material change affecting their ability to pay but also “apply the value of [substantial] resources to any restitution or fine still owed,” even if the resources were acquired while in custody. 18 U.S.C § 3664(k), (n). Moreover, fines, restitution, and other monetary penalties are due immediately under 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d)(1). There is an exception for when “in the interest of justice, the court provides for payment on a date certain or in installments.” Id. But the government wields significant flexibility even then. We have noted elsewhere that the attorney general has a statutory duty to enforce restitution orders and to do so “aggressively.” United States v. Phillips, 303 F.3d 548, 551 (5th Cir. 2002).