Case: 18-50167 Document: 00514942993 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/03/2019
[…] We decline to resolve this novel question of
Texas law here because the district court has not yet ruled on the enforceability
of Lear’s purchase orders. Specifically, the district court has not determined
how the parties entered the agreements at issue in this case—either through
purchase orders, or phone calls or emails prior to the sending of purchase
orders, or some other conduct—nor has it determined what effect, if any, the
4
Case: 18-50167 Document: 00514942993 Page: 5 Date Filed: 05/03/2019
No. 18-50167
parties’ course of dealing has on such agreements. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE
§ 2.204(a) (“A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient
to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the
existence of such a contract.”); Tubelite, a Div. of Indal, Inc. v. Risica & Sons,
Inc., 819 S.W.2d 801, 802, 804-05 (Tex. 1991) (evaluating “whether an
agreement to pay interest arose . . . because of a course of dealing between two
merchants”); In re Freightquote.com, No. 05-18-01028-CV, 2019 WL 995791, at
*5 (Tex. App.