Okeke Kamel Onick AKA Okeily Kamel Oneil v. State
[…] Accordingly, we modify the trial court’s written judgments of conviction under “Statute for Offense,” so that the judgments reflect “481.112(a), (d) HSC” rather than “481.112(d) HSC,” and we overrule Appellant’s third issue as moot. See Tex. R. App. 43.2(b); Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.112(a), (d). VI. RELEASE OF JURORS’ PERSONAL INFORMATION In his fourth and final issue, Appellant contends that the trial court abused its discretion in allowing the State access to the jurors’ personal information and asks us to vacate the order granting said access. 4 Section 481.112(a) provides, “Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.112(a). Section 481.112(d) states, “An offense under Subsection (a) is a felony of the first degree if the amount of the controlled substance to which the offense applies is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, four grams or more but less than 200 grams.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.112(d). 12 Article 35.29 protects personal information about jurors, creating a presumption that such information may not be disclosed absent a showing of good cause by a party in the trial or a bona fide member of the news media. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc.