IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] the life of the property (Net Present Value of Marketable Product or NPVMP). See id.
§ 17.17(c). That figure is divided by the Capital Cost New to determine what percentage of the
property is installed purely for pollution control purposes. Id. If the formula produces a positive
number, the Executive Director issues a positive use determination and the applicant is entitled
to an exemption; if the formula’s result is zero or negative, the Executive Director issues a
negative use determination and the applicant receives no exemption. See id. § 17.17(d).
4. K-list property: § 11.31(k), (l), & (m)
In 2007, the Legislature amended Section 11.31 to add Subsection (k), which directs the
Commission to “adopt rules establishing a nonexclusive list of facilities, devices, or methods for
the control of air, water, or land pollution, which must include” HRSGs, among other devices.
Act of May 28, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1277, § 4, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 4261, 4264 (codified
at TEX. TAX CODE § 11.31(k)). The parties refer to Subsection (k)’s list of qualifying property as
“the k-list.”