IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] air, water, or land pollution.
1
This diagram is incorporated from the petitioner’s brief and is included for background purposes. The
Commission does not dispute its accuracy.
3
TEX. CONST. art VIII, § 1-l(a). 2 The amendment’s ratification made effective a statute passed
earlier that year providing that “[a] person is entitled to an exemption from taxation of all or part
of real and personal property that the person owns and that is used wholly or partly as a facility,
device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution.” TEX. TAX CODE § 11.31(a). 3
The Legislature defined a “facility, device, or method for the control of air, water, or land
pollution” (henceforth referred to as “pollution control property”) as:
Land . . . or any structure, building, installation, excavation, machinery,
equipment, or device, and any attachment or addition to or reconstruction,
replacement, or improvement of that property, that is used, constructed, acquired,