IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] provisions is to curb the Executive Director’s discretion as to the first question by creating a list
of per se pollution control property (the k-list). First, Subsection (k) provides that the
Commission “shall adopt rules establishing a nonexclusive list of [pollution control property],
which must include . . . heat recovery steam generators.” TEX. TAX CODE § 11.31(k)(8)
(emphasis added). Second, applications for exemptions for k-list property are not required to
describe the property’s “anticipated environmental benefits” as otherwise required by
Subsection (c)(1). Id. § 11.31(m). Third, the Executive Director “shall determine that the [k-list
property] is [pollution control property] and shall take the actions that are required in Subsection
(d) in the event such a determination is made” (i.e., issue a letter informing the applicant of the
determination within 30 days of receiving the application). Id. (emphasis added).
In other words, the Legislature has affirmatively designated HRSGs, along with certain