IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] (2) the estimated cost of the pollution control facility, device, or method;
and
2
Adopted at the Nov. 2, 1993 election (see Tex. H.R.J. Res. 86, § 2, 73d Leg., R.S., 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws
5576).
3
See Act of May 10, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 285, §§ 1, 5 (codified at TEX. TAX CODE § 11.31) (act to
take effect upon voters’ approval of constitutional amendment proposed by House Joint Resolution 86).
4
(3) the purpose of the installation of such facility, device, or method, and
the proportion of the installation that is pollution control property.
Id. § 11.31(c). Applications for property whose use is partly productive and partly for pollution
control must also “present such financial or other data as the executive director requires by rule”
to determine what proportion of the property is used for pollution control. Id.
Upon submission of an application, the Executive Director “shall determine if the facility,
device, or method is used wholly or partly as a facility, device, or method for the control of air,