IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] pollution control property is entitled to a tax exemption, and HRSGs qualify, at least in part, as
pollution control property. Thus, assuming the applicant otherwise complies with the statute’s
requirements, the Executive Director may not issue a negative use determination for HRSGs.
Subsection (a) exempts from taxation “all or part” of real or personal property “used
wholly or partly as a facility, device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution”
(i.e., pollution control property). TEX. TAX CODE § 11.31(a). The Legislature further defines
pollution control property in Subsection (b), in accordance with the Texas Constitution, as
property “that is used, constructed, acquired, or installed wholly or partly to meet or exceed rules
or regulations adopted by any [government entity] for the prevention, monitoring, control, or
reduction of air, water, or land pollution.” Id. § 11.31(b); see also TEX. CONST. art VIII, § 1-l(a).
To administer this exemption, the Executive Director is required to answer two related questions:
Following submission of the information required by Subsection (c), the