IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] https://www.texasmonthly.com/travel/forty-years-of-the-cadillac-ranch. Setting aside the
questionable appraisal value of delicate and sophisticated equipment buried in the West Texas
desert, see id., the statute provides two safeguards against such unmeritorious applications. First,
Subsection (c)(3) requires applicants to state “the purpose of the installation of such facility,
device, or method,” meaning the applicant would essentially have to lie in its application to
obtain an exemption. TEX. TAX CODE § 11.31(c)(3); see TEX. PENAL CODE § 37.10(a)(1)
(establishing an offense for “knowingly mak[ing] a false entry in . . . a governmental record”).
Second, as the dissent in the court of appeals noted, Section 11.31 renders ineligible for the
exemption “[p]roperty used for residential purposes, or for recreational, park, or scenic uses as
22
defined by Section 23.81.” 8 TEX. TAX CODE § 11.31(a). We will not engage in a tortured
reading of the statute to account for one unlikely hypothetical that, in any event, is adequately
addressed when the statutory provisions are viewed as a whole and in context.
III. CONCLUSION