IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] k-list applications pursuant to the 1993 constitutional amendment, which reads:
The legislature by general law may exempt from ad valorem taxation all or part of
real and personal property used, constructed, acquired, or installed wholly or
partly to meet or exceed rules or regulations adopted by any environmental
protection agency of the United States, this state, or a political subdivision of this
state for the prevention, monitoring, control, or reduction of air, water, or land
pollution.
TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 1-l. As noted, Section 11.31 echoes this language by exempting
property “that is used wholly or partly as a facility, device, or method for the control of air,
water, or land pollution,” defined as property “that is used, constructed, acquired, or installed
wholly or partly to meet or exceed rules or regulations adopted by any environmental protection
agency of the United States, this state, or a political subdivision of this state for the prevention,
monitoring, control, or reduction of air, water, or land pollution.” TEX. TAX CODE § 11.31(a)–
(b). According to the Commission, if the 2007 statutory amendment grants a per se exemption
for k-list property, the amendment effectively decoupled the statutory definition of exempt
property from the constitutional definition with regard to k-list property.