IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] pollution control property; therefore, they cannot be determined to be 100%
non-pollution control property.
564 S.W.3d at 15 (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). There appears to be no dispute
that some portion of a HRSG’s value is attributable to its production capacity; thus, the
Executive Director’s discretion is limited to making a use determination that is greater than 0%
and less than 100%. It may, of course, issue negative use determinations for Tier III applications
for property that is not on the k-list, TEX. TAX CODE § 11.31(d), either because the Legislature
chose not to include it on the list in the first instance or because the Commission has formally
removed it from the list pursuant to its authority under Subsection (l), see id. § 11.31(l) (“An
item may be removed from the list if the commission finds compelling evidence to support the
conclusion that the item does not provide pollution control benefits.”). The Legislature chose to
include HRSGs on the k-list, and the Commission has yet to exercise its Subsection (l) authority
to remove them. Accordingly, as long as HRSGs remain on the k-list, the agency has no
discretion to issue a negative use determination for compliant HRSG applications.
The Commission argues that this holding renders portions of Section 11.31 meaningless,
namely Subsections (c), (g)(3), (g-1), and (h). We disagree. Subsection (c) states that the
applicant shall present, with respect to property that is used only partly for pollution control,
“such financial or other data as the executive director requires by rule for the determination of
the proportion of the installation that is pollution control property.” Id. § 11.31(c).
18
Subsection (g)(3) similarly states that the Commission’s rules must “distinguish the proportion of
property that is used to control, monitor, prevent, or reduce pollution from the proportion of the
property that is used to produce goods or services.” Id. § 11.31(g)(3). Those provisions are
consistent with the Commission’s continuing duty to determine how much of the property at
issue is pollution control property, a determination it must still make even after it determines that
the device is at least partly pollution control property.