FILMON.COM INC. v. DOUBLEVERIFY INC.
[…] well-being of young children in an afterschool sports program,
as discussed between and among members of the PTO, parents
of the young team members, and league officials”].) The court
below erred in using these cases to constrain its inquiry to the
content of DoubleVerify’s speech, deracinated of context.
B.
DoubleVerify concedes that section 425.16 invites courts
to consider the context in which statements were made. But it
argues that one kind of contextual cue –– commercial
context — is irrelevant except as specified in a neighboring
provision, section 425.17, subdivision (c). We disagree.
Section 425.17, subdivision (c) categorically exempts
certain expressive actions from the scope of section 425.16. To
fall within the scope of the exemption, the speaker must be “a
person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing
goods or services” making “representations of fact about that
person’s or a business competitor’s business operations, goods,
or services” to “an actual or potential buyer or customer, or a
person likely to repeat the statement to, or otherwise influence,