FILMON.COM INC. v. DOUBLEVERIFY INC.
[…] obtaining approval for, promoting, or securing sales or leases of,
or commercial transactions in, the person’s goods or services, or
the statement or conduct was made in the course of delivering
12
FILMON.COM INC. v. DOUBLEVERIFY INC.
Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J.
the person’s goods or services.”3 (§ 425.17, subd. (c).) So whether
section 425.17, subdivision (c) exempts the speech depends not
only on the content of that speech but also the identity of the
speaker, the intended audience, and the purpose of the
statement.
3
In its entirety, section 425.17, subdivision (c), states:
“Section 425.16 does not apply to any cause of action brought
against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or
leasing goods or services, including, but not limited to,
insurance, securities, or financial instruments, arising from any
statement or conduct by that person if both of the following
conditions exist:
(1) The statement or conduct consists of representations of
fact about that person’s or a business competitor’s
business operations, goods, or services, that is made for
the purpose of obtaining approval for, promoting, or
securing sales or leases of, or commercial transactions
in, the person’s goods or services, or the statement or
conduct was made in the course of delivering the
person’s goods or services.
(2) The intended audience is an actual or potential buyer
or customer, or a person likely to repeat the statement
to, or otherwise influence, an actual or potential buyer
or customer, or the statement or conduct arose out of or
within the context of a regulatory approval process,
proceeding, or investigation, except where the
statement or conduct was made by a telephone
corporation in the course of a proceeding before the
California Public Utilities Commission and is the
subject of a lawsuit brought by a competitor,
notwithstanding that the conduct or statement
concerns an important public issue.”
13
FILMON.COM INC. v. DOUBLEVERIFY INC.
Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J.
Notice how the language of section 425.17, subdivision (c)
and subsequent case law indicate that the provision exempts
“only a subset of commercial speech” — specifically, comparative