Case: 18-11909 Date Filed: 05/06/2019 Page: 1 of 18
[…] (B) the shareholder’s adjusted basis of any indebtedness
of the S corporation to the shareholder . . . .
26 U.S.C. § 1366. Under section 1366(a)(1), an S corporation’s income and
operating losses are passed through to its shareholders in a similar way to the tax
treatment of partnerships. Buffered, 506 U.S. at 525; Ellinger v. United States, 470
F.3d 1325, 1329 n.2 (11th Cir. 2006). A shareholder may deduct his portion of an
S corporation’s net operating losses only to the extent that the loss does not exceed
the sum of “the adjusted basis of the shareholder’s stock in the S corporation,” 26
U.S.C. § 1366(d)(1)(A), and “the shareholder’s adjusted basis of any indebtedness
of the S corporation to the shareholder,” id. § 1366(d)(1)(B). This appeal concerns
only a shareholder’s adjusted basis of indebtedness under section 1366(d)(1)(B).
Meruelo argues, and the Commissioner agrees, that the governing
regulation, Treas. Reg. § 1.1366-2, as amended in 2014, provides a standard of