Estate Of Michael Petelle. Gloria Petelle v. Michelle Ersfeld Petelle
[…] an aid in ascertaining the parties' intent."). For these reasons, we decline

Michelle's request to remand for further fact-finding.

                                 ATTORNEY FEES

       Michelle asks this court to award her attorney fees and costs on appeal

and for the proceedings at the trial court under RCW 11.96A.150(1) and

RAP 18.1(a). We deny her request.

       Attorney fees may be awarded only when authorized by a contract, a

statute, or a recognized ground of equity. Labriola v. Pollard Grp., Inc., 152

Wn.2d 828, 839, 100 P.3d 791 (2004). RCW 11.96A.150(1) allows a court to

award costs and reasonable attorney fees to any party in trust and estate

disputes. It states, "[i]n exercising its discretion under this section, the court may

consider any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which

factors may but need not include whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust

involved." RCW 11.96A.150(1).

       Here, Michelle requested attorney fees in the trial court, but the trial court

reserved its decision on fees. Because Michelle is not the prevailing party on the

issue of waiver and her litigation of that issue does not benefit the estate, we