Estate Of Michael Petelle. Gloria Petelle v. Michelle Ersfeld Petelle
[…] term. Nissen v. Pierce County, 183 Wn.2d 863, 881, 357 P.3d 45 (2015). If,

after consulting a dictionary, the statute is susceptible to more than one

reasonable meaning, the statute is ambiguous and it is appropriate to use other

statutory construction aids and examine the legislative history. Wrigley v. State,

5 Wn. App. 2d 909, 924-25, 428 P.3d 1279 (2018). "The court has frequently

looked to final bill reports as part of an inquiry into legislative history." State v.

Bash, 130 Wn.2d 594, 601, 925 P.2d 978 (1996).

       RCW 11.04.015(1)(c) states that a "surviving spouse" shall receive

"[t]here-quarters of the net separate estate if there is no surviving issue, but the




                                            3
No. 77556-1-1/4

intestate is survived by one or more of his or her parents." RCW 11.02.005(17)

describes when an individual does not qualify as a "surviving spouse":

       "Surviving spouse" or "surviving domestic partner" does not include
       an individual whose marriage to or state registered domestic