Wayne Holloway v. Tanasi Shores Owners Association
[…] Code Ann. § 66-27-202(a) (2015). As pertinent to the case now before us on appeal, Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-27-303 provides: (a) All provisions of the declaration and bylaws are severable. *** 6 (c) In the event of a conflict between the declaration and the bylaws, the declaration prevails except to the extent the declaration is inconsistent with part 2, this part and parts 4 and 5 of this chapter. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-27-303 (2015). As stated in Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-27-202(a), Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-27-303 will apply to Tanasi Shores, which was created prior to January 1, 2009, only with respect to the specific delineated sections and “only with respect to events and circumstances occurring after January 1, 2009 . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-27-202(a) (2015). As Tenn.