State v. McAllisterÂ
[…] Id. at 4-5, 695 S.E.2d at 775. The facts before us are clearly distinguishable from counsel’s admissions and statements in Maready. See id. Defendant also cites State v. Spencer, 218 N.C. App. 267, 275, 720 S.E.2d 901, 906 (2012), wherein the defendant was charged with resisting a public officer and eluding arrest. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5(a) (2017) (“It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle on a street, highway, or public vehicular area while fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer who is in the lawful performance of his duties.”). The defendant’s counsel’s closing argument in Spencer admitted the defendant “chose to get behind the wheel after drinking, and he chose to run from the police” and “Officer Battle was already out of the way and he just kept on going, kept running from the police.”