STATE V. MCALLISTER
[…] interest because his law firm had represented the victim in a similar criminal matter.
He asserted claims of ineffective assistance of counsel by his failure to object to
alleged false statements of the police, failure to share discovery materials with
defendant, and “many constitutional violations.”
Defendant failed to provide any supporting affidavits or other evidence beyond
the bare assertions in his motion. The General Statutes require a MAR to be
supported by affidavit or other documentary evidence. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(b)
(2017). “A defendant who seeks relief by motion for appropriate relief must show the
- 15 -
STATE V. MCALLISTER
Opinion of the Court
existence of the asserted ground for relief. Relief must be denied unless prejudice
appears.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(c)(6) (2017).
Defendant’s failure to provide affidavits or other evidence provided no basis for
the trial court to review and be able to determine whether an evidentiary hearing
would be required. See State v. Payne, 312 N.C. 647, 669, 325 S.E.2d 205, 219 (1985)