State v. JonesÂ
[…] The trial court sentenced him to 300 to 420 months in prison for first degree sexual offense and 16 to 29 months in prison for indecent liberties. Jones also was ordered to enroll in lifetime satellite-based monitoring and to register as a sex offender for life. Jones timely appealed. Analysis I. Denial of Motion for Continuance Jones first argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a -4- STATE V. JONES Opinion of the Court continuance because his counsel was not given sufficient notice of trial in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-49.4(e). As explained below, we reject this argument because Jones has not shown that he was prejudiced by the trial court’s error. Section 7A-49.4 provides that “[c]riminal cases in superior court shall be calendared by the district attorney at administrative settings according to a criminal case docketing plan” which “shall, at a minimum, comply with the provisions of this section.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-49.4(a). Subsection (e) of the statute requires that “[n]o less than 10 working days before cases are calendared for trial, the district attorney shall publish the trial calendar.” Id. § 7A-49.4(e). This “trial calendar” is required to “schedule the cases in the order in which the district attorney anticipates they will be called for trial and should not contain cases that the district attorney does not reasonably expect to be called for trial.” Id. In his motion for continuance, Jones argued that he did not receive the minimum “10 working days” notice of trial required by the statute.