STATE V. JONES
[…] calendar” that complies with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-49.4(e), and it was not published
10 or more days before the trial date. But, as explained below, Jones has not shown
that he was prejudiced by the failure to receive the full 10-day notice and we therefore
find no prejudicial error.
Jones first contends that he is not required to show prejudice because a
defendant’s right to 10-day notice of trial under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-49.4(e) is
-6-
STATE V. JONES
Opinion of the Court
analogous to the right to a week-long notice period between arraignment and trial
under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-943, which states that a defendant “may not be tried
without his consent in the week in which he is arraigned.” Our Supreme Court has
held that a violation of this notice period between arraignment and trial is presumed
prejudicial. See State v. Shook, 293 N.C. 315, 319, 237 S.E.2d 843, 847 (1977).
But there are key distinctions between the week-long notice period in section
15A-943 and the 10-day notice period in section 7A-49.4(e). First, the language in
section 15A-943(b) provides that a defendant “may not be tried without his consent in
the week in which he is arraigned.” (Emphasis added). Our Supreme Court held that
this language “vests a defendant with a right, for by its terms it requires his consent
before a different procedure can be used.” Shook, 293 N.C. at 319, 237 S.E.2d at 846–
47. The Court reasoned that “[t]o require a defendant to show prejudice when