State v. JonesÂ
[…] The case also was placed on what the State calls a “trial session calendar” more than 10 days before the trial, but that calendar, titled “Superior/Criminal – Trial Matters” included more than a dozen criminal cases set for trial on 24 July 2017, all listed in -5- STATE V. JONES Opinion of the Court alphabetical order by the defendants’ last names. Jones contends that this calendar does not comply with section 7A-49.4(e) because it does not list cases “in the order in which the district attorney anticipates they will be called for trial” and, given the number of complicated criminal cases on the list, necessarily includes “cases that the district attorney does not reasonably expect to be called for trial” that day. Id.