STATE V. JONES
[…] The trial court
sentenced him to 300 to 420 months in prison for first degree sexual offense and 16
to 29 months in prison for indecent liberties. Jones also was ordered to enroll in
lifetime satellite-based monitoring and to register as a sex offender for life. Jones
timely appealed.
Analysis
I. Denial of Motion for Continuance
Jones first argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a
-4-
STATE V. JONES
Opinion of the Court
continuance because his counsel was not given sufficient notice of trial in violation of
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-49.4(e). As explained below, we reject this argument because
Jones has not shown that he was prejudiced by the trial court’s error.
Section 7A-49.4 provides that “[c]riminal cases in superior court shall be
calendared by the district attorney at administrative settings according to a criminal
case docketing plan” which “shall, at a minimum, comply with the provisions of this
section.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-49.4(a). Subsection (e) of the statute requires that “[n]o
less than 10 working days before cases are calendared for trial, the district attorney
shall publish the trial calendar.” Id. § 7A-49.4(e). This “trial calendar” is required to
“schedule the cases in the order in which the district attorney anticipates they will
be called for trial and should not contain cases that the district attorney does not
reasonably expect to be called for trial.” Id.
In his motion for continuance, Jones argued that he did not receive the
minimum “10 working days” notice of trial required by the statute. In July 2016, the
trial court entered an order setting the case for trial on 14 November 2016 but the
trial was continued—apparently several times, from trial terms in November 2016,
January 2017, April 2017, and June 2017, until the eventual 24 July 2017 trial date.
The case also was placed on what the State calls a “trial session calendar” more than
10 days before the trial, but that calendar, titled “Superior/Criminal – Trial Matters”
included more than a dozen criminal cases set for trial on 24 July 2017, all listed in
-5-
STATE V. JONES
Opinion of the Court
alphabetical order by the defendants’ last names. Jones contends that this calendar
does not comply with section 7A-49.4(e) because it does not list cases “in the order in
which the district attorney anticipates they will be called for trial” and, given the
number of complicated criminal cases on the list, necessarily includes “cases that the
district attorney does not reasonably expect to be called for trial” that day. Id.
Instead, Jones asserts that the “true trial calendar” necessary under section
7A-49.4(e) was a document filed 11 July 2017 and emailed to Jones’s counsel on 12
July 2017. That document, titled “Trial Order the Prosecutor Anticipates Cases to be