D.L. Dopson v. PBPP
[…] challenging the Board’s decision recorded May 30, 2017 (mailed June 7, 2017),
claiming that the Board “forfeited [Dopson’s] street time without stating [a] reason
(abuse of discretion). The revocation hearing was untimely. The [B]oard erred in
determining the dates applicable to [Dopson’s] case.” C.R. at 82. Dopson further
argued that the Board “failed to give [him] credit for all time incarcerated exclusively
pursuant to [the B]oard warrant.” C.R. at 82. On February 15, 2018, Dopson’s
counsel requested the Board’s decision. See C.R. at 83.

       Section 6113(b) of the Prisons and Parole Code states, in relevant part: “The [B]oard may
       3

make decisions on . . . revocation in panels of two persons. A panel shall consist of one board
member and one hearing examiner or of two board members.” 61 Pa.C.S. § 6113(b).


                                               3
              On May 25, 2018, the Board denied Dopson’s request for administrative
relief and affirmed the Board’s decision, stating:

              Your client was released on parole on October 6, 2013, with