Dustin Scott Jones v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). The concurring opinion relies upon this fact as the principal reason it would nevertheless reverse the judgment below. The record clearly reflects, however, that Jones engaged in overt acts in furtherance of his criminal intent and thus, using our concurring colleagues’ own logic, there ought not be any impediment to affirming the judgment in this case. The concurrence provides no explanation for this analytical inconsistency. - 21 - § 18.2-53.1. In relevant part, that statute makes it “unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit” a number of enumerated felonies, including robbery. Code § 18.2-53.1 (emphasis added). The circuit court determined that Jones possessed the sawed-off shotgun found by Officer Seabridge in the course of an attempted robbery.