STATE v. McBRIDE
[…] that decision constitutes an abuse of discretion.
Actual Damages.
McBride asserts that the order of restitution was an abuse
of discretion because the State failed to prove the amount of
actual damages sustained as a result of the crime. We find no
merit to this argument.
[11-13] After the sentencing court determines that a con-
viction warrants restitution, it then becomes the sentencing
court’s factfinding responsibility to determine the victim’s
actual damages and the defendant’s ability to pay. State v.
Ramirez, 285 Neb. 203, 825 N.W.2d 801 (2013). Under
§ 29-2281, the sentencing court may hold a hearing at the
time of sentencing to determine the amount of restitution. Id.
The sentencing court’s determination of “restitution shall be
based on the actual damages sustained by the victim and shall
be supported by evidence which shall become a part of the
court record.” § 29-2281. To be relied upon by the sentencing
court, the evidence must be sworn and corroborated. State v.
Ramirez, supra.
In relevant part, § 29-2282 provides that in determining
restitution, if the offense results in loss of property, the court