Marshall Cnty. Coal Co. v. Fed. Mine Safety & Health Review Comm'n & Sec'y of Labor
[…] McGary II, 38 FMSHRC at 2018. Under the totality of the circumstances, a reasonable miner could have concluded that management was interfering with the Section 103(g) complaint process. Second, Petitioners insist that the Awareness Meetings did not create a “new” work rule requiring miners to report Section 103(g) complaints because the applicable collective bargaining agreement already required miners to report dangerous conditions to management. But requiring miners to report hazardous conditions is not equivalent to requiring miners who file Section 103(g) complaints to make “the same” report to management. This is because miners also have the right to report non-hazardous conditions to MSHA. See 30 U.S.C. § 813(g)(1) (allowing miners to report “a violation of this chapter or a mandatory health or safety standard . . . or an imminent danger” (emphasis added)). Furthermore, miners may opt to file a report with MSHA without simultaneously reporting their MSHA complaints to management.