United States Court of Appeals
[…] miners to be in the best position to detect and report hazards,
the Act created a number of mechanisms through which they
could notify the MSHA of dangerous conditions, including
written complaints, requests for inspection, and the right to
point out hazards.”).
Under Section 103(g), a miner or a miner’s representative
who has “reasonable grounds to believe that a violation of this
chapter or a mandatory health or safety standard exists, or an
5
imminent danger exists . . . [has] a right to obtain an immediate
inspection by giving notice” of such violation or danger to the
Secretary. 30 U.S.C. § 813(g)(1). The Act protects miners who
file complaints from having their identities disclosed to mine
operators. See id. (requiring the Secretary to give the operator
a copy or notice of the complaint, but “[t]he name of the person
giving such notice and the names of individual miners referred
to therein shall not appear in such copy or notification”).
Congress considered the “strict confidentiality of
complainants” to be “absolutely essential” to protect miners
who exercise their right to make Section 103(g) complaints.
S. Rep. No. 95-181, at 29 (1977). This is because miners have
an interest both in working in a safe environment and in