Marshall Cnty. Coal Co. v. Fed. Mine Safety & Health Review Comm'n & Sec'y of Labor
[…] Under Section 103(g), a miner or a miner’s representative who has “reasonable grounds to believe that a violation of this chapter or a mandatory health or safety standard exists, or an 5 imminent danger exists . . . [has] a right to obtain an immediate inspection by giving notice” of such violation or danger to the Secretary. 30 U.S.C. § 813(g)(1). The Act protects miners who file complaints from having their identities disclosed to mine operators. See id. (requiring the Secretary to give the operator a copy or notice of the complaint, but “[t]he name of the person giving such notice and the names of individual miners referred to therein shall not appear in such copy or notification”). Congress considered the “strict confidentiality of complainants” to be “absolutely essential” to protect miners who exercise their right to make Section 103(g) complaints. S. Rep. No. 95-181, at 29 (1977).