STATE v. CASTILLEJO
[…] enhancement effects of A.R.S. § 13-708 upon a term of imprisonment do not
create a separate, triable offense to which jeopardy can attach.1 See State v.
Hudson, 158 Ariz. 455, 456 (1988) (citing State v. Sowards, 147 Ariz. 156, 158
(1985)) (stating double jeopardy does not preclude new enhancement
evidence at resentencing). Castillejo did not face a “prosecution” on the
issue of her felony release status, and therefore was not subject to double
jeopardy protections on that basis.
¶17 Castillejo also argues that the superior court erred by
enhancing her sentence under A.R.S. § 13-708(D) because “felony release”
is also an element of failure to appear, A.R.S. § 13-2507. We disagree.
¶18 Under A.R.S. § 13-2507(A), a person commits failure to appear
“if, having been required by law to appear in connection with any felony,
such person knowingly fails to appear as required.” The statute does not
require a person to be on felony release to be convicted of failure to appear
regarding felony charges. We have held that § 13-2507 “proscribes failing
to appear in court in connection with a felony regardless of whether the