STATE v. CASTILLEJO
[…] ¶9 We review de novo the claim that there was not substantial
evidence to support the jury’s verdicts. State v. Bible, 175 Ariz. 549, 595
(1993). “Reversible error based on insufficiency of the evidence occurs only
where there is a complete absence of probative facts to support the
conviction.” State v. Soto-Fong, 187 Ariz. 186, 200 (1996) (citation omitted).
When addressing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we view the
facts in the light most favorable to sustaining the verdict and resolve all
inferences against the defendant. State v. Spears, 184 Ariz. 277, 290 (1996).
¶10 Section 13-2507(A) provides, “A person commits failure to
appear in the first degree if, having been required by law to appear in
connection with any felony, such person knowingly fails to appear as
3
STATE v. CASTILLEJO
Decision of the Court
required, regardless of the disposition of the charge requiring the
appearance.” In State v. Wiley, the court concluded that A.R.S. § 13-2507