J-S08004-19
[…] See 42
Pa.C.S. § 9781(d). Moreover, the trial court had a PSI at the time of
sentencing and clearly had an opportunity to generally consider and observe
Appellant’s history and characteristics. See Sheller, 961 A.2d at 192. Thus,
we find no abuse of discretion.
Appellant contends that the reasons given by the trial court for the
imposition of a maximum sentence were inadequate, and Appellant argues
that factors such as the age of the victim have already been taken into account
by the legislature. Appellant’s Brief at 16-18 (citing 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(9)
(providing that a person 18 years of age or older is guilty of aggravated assault
if he “attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes
serious bodily injury to a child less than 13 years of age”)). However, to the
extent that the statute delineates a crime for assault on a child under the age
of 13, nothing prevents the court from considering the extreme age difference
of the victim, such as in the present case where the victim was a 5-week-old,
defenseless baby.