Commonwealth v. Durazo
[…] See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(d). Moreover, the trial court had a PSI at the time of sentencing and clearly had an opportunity to generally consider and observe Appellant’s history and characteristics. See Sheller, 961 A.2d at 192. Thus, we find no abuse of discretion. Appellant contends that the reasons given by the trial court for the imposition of a maximum sentence were inadequate, and Appellant argues that factors such as the age of the victim have already been taken into account by the legislature. Appellant’s Brief at 16-18 (citing 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(9) (providing that a person 18 years of age or older is guilty of aggravated assault if he “attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes serious bodily injury to a child less than 13 years of age”)). However, to the extent that the statute delineates a crime for assault on a child under the age of 13, nothing prevents the court from considering the extreme age difference of the victim, such as in the present case where the victim was a 5-week-old, defenseless baby.