Washington State
[…] judgment liens
#50828-1 (10/6/17): designating order denying motion for reconsideration
4
No. 49038-2-II
Spinnaker Ridge and the third party defendants are entitled to attorney fees under the terms of the
CC&Rs and by statute. Therefore, we grant Spinnaker Ridge’s and the third party defendants’
requests for attorney fees.
I. SUPERIOR COURT JURISDICTION
“There are very few limitations on the subject matter of superior courts in Washington.”
Outsource Servcs. Mgmt, LLC v. Nooksack Bus. Corp., 181 Wn.2d 272, 276, 333 P.3d 380 (2014).
Art. 4, sec. 6 of the Washington Constitution provides, “The superior court shall also have original
jurisdiction in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been vested
exclusively in some other court.” We review whether the superior court had subject matter
jurisdiction de novo. Outsource Servcs. Mgmt, 181 Wn.2d at 276.
Here, Spinnaker Ridge brought an action for enforcement of the Spinnaker Ridge CC&Rs.
There is no other court in which enforcement of covenants are provided for. Therefore, the