PRECEDENTIAL
[…] First, the
agency determined when a CFC’s pledge or guarantee would
result in the CFC being deemed the holder of the loan:
[A]ny obligation of a United States person with
respect to which a controlled foreign corporation .
. . is a pledgor or guarantor will be considered to
be held by the controlled foreign corporation . . . .
26 C.F.R. § 1.956-2(c)(1). Second, the IRS determined how
much of the “obligation” a CFC pledgor or guarantor would be
deemed to hold:
[T]he amount of an obligation treated as held . . .
as a result of a pledge or guarantee described in §
1.956-2(c) is the unpaid principal amount of the
obligation . . . .
6
Id. § 1.956-1(e)(2). As the Tax Court summarized, “a CFC
whose assets serve (even though indirectly) as security for the
performance of an obligation of a United States person will be
considered a pledgor or guarantor of that obligation.” SIH
Partners, 2018 WL 487089, at *5.
Apparently the regulations were unchallenged for an
extended period. But almost 50 years after their adoption, these
statutes and regulations have come to bite Appellant, one of a
cluster of companies affiliated with Susquehanna International