PRECEDENTIAL
[…] manner which does not subject it to U.S. taxation.” Dougherty
5
v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 60 T.C. 917, 929 (1973)
(citation omitted). The Act essentially requires the inclusion in
the domestic shareholder’s annual income of any increase in
investment in United States properties made by a CFC it
controls. The rationale for the Act is clear—any investment by a
CFC in United States properties is tantamount to its repatriation.
Id. United States property is defined as including, among other
things, “an obligation of a United States person[.]” 26 U.S.C. §
956(c)(1)(C); see also id. § 951. The Act goes further as it
provides that “a controlled foreign corporation shall, under
regulations prescribed by the Secretary [of the Treasury], be
considered as holding an obligation of a United States person if
such controlled foreign corporation is a pledgor or guarantor of
such obligations.” Id. § 956(d).
Taking up the baton from Congress, in 1964 the IRS
promulgated the two regulations at issue in this case. First, the
agency determined when a CFC’s pledge or guarantee would
result in the CFC being deemed the holder of the loan:
[A]ny obligation of a United States person with